CRA has released the nominees for this year’s Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs).

The 33rd annual Australian Commercial Radio Awards (ACRAs) will take place on Oct. 29 in Sydney, after a tumultuous few years not helped by lockdowns and the COVID-19 pandemic.

Kyle Sandilands and Jackie ‘O’ Henderson (Kiis 106.5) are in the running for a record eighth Best On-Air Team awards in the FM category against Brendan Jones and Amanda Keller (“Jonesy and Amanda”, WSFM); Ryan Fitzgerald and Michael Wipfli (“Fitzy and Wippa, Nova 96.9); Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell and Joel Creasey (“Kate, Tim and Joel, Nova Network); and Christian O’Connell (“The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3).

Sandilands, Henderson and O’Connell are also each individually up for the Best Entertainment Presenter in the Metro category, up against Chrissie Swan (Nova 100) and Jase Hawkins (Kiis 101.1).

In total, entries were received from 260 metropolitan and regional radio stations across the country. Winners will be judged by industry members.

The last ACRAs event to go ahead was in 2019 in Brisbane.

The 2020 event was then canned due to uncertainty around interstate travel and the COVID-19 situation.

The ACRAs promised to be back bigger and better in 2021, however by August of that year, the viability of that promise was being reviewed.

By September, CRA had decided to call off the event for the year, instead pushing it to February, 2022.

The event was then rebranded as the 2020/21 ACRAs to reflect the larger scope of the work being recognised.

The finalists for the 2020/21 event were released in late October, but not long after, the event was scrapped again.

The winners for the 20/21 ACRAs were instead released online.

The 2022 event, however, is set to go ahead, and new CEO Ford Ennals said the nominees highlight Australia’s vibrant radio and audio industry, recognising outstanding talent across 39 categories including news, talk, sport, music and entertainment.

“Congratulations to all the finalists,” he said. “We look forward to celebrating the return of the ACRAs and making the night bigger and better than ever. Radio is thriving thanks to the efforts and creativity of staff on air and off who strive to provide listeners with the best in audio entertainment and information.”

The full list of nominees is below.

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
Fitzy & Wippa
; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, Nova 96.9, Sydney, NOVA Entertainment
Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Jonesy & Amanda; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN
The Christian O’Connell Show; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
FIVEaa Breakfast; David Penberthy & Will Goodings, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
3AW Breakfast with Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft; Ross Stevenson & Russel Howcroft, 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio
Laurel, Gary & Mark; Laurel Edwards, Gary Clare & Mark Hine, 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY AND PROVINCIAL
Sports Saturday with Jock Brady & Nick Hay; Jock Brady & Nick Hay, 3CS, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters (C)
On the road with Jimmy & Lippi; James Thwaites & Matt Lipiarski, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters (C)
Brooke & Bob; Brooke Humble & Bob Lawry, Magic 93.1, Berri SA, ARN (C)

Kylie & Kev; Kylie King & Kevin Poulton, 2AY, Albury NSW, Ace Radio Broadcasters (P)
Tanya & Steve; Tanya Wilks & Steve Grahame, Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo (P)
Rabbit & Gina; Rabbit & Gina Jeffreys, Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment (P)
Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith, Nath Roye & Producer Grace Garde, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (P)
Galey, Emily Jade & Christo; Paul Gale, Emily Jade O’Keefe & David Christopher, Hot Tomato 102.9, Gold Coast QLD, ARN (P)
Ned & Josh; Ned Breward & Josh Torney, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (P)

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Jaclyn Underwood
; 2BS 95.1 FM, Bathurst NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Adam Roche
; 3WM, Horsham VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters (C)
Kris Seabert
; 3CS, Colac VIC, Ace Radio Broadcasters (C)

Stephen Cenatiempo; Talking Canberra 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network (P)
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9/Hot 100, Darwin NT, ARN (P)
Mike O’Loughlin
; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN (P)

Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Ray Hadley
; 2GB/4BC, Sydney NSW/Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio (M)
Neil Mitchell
; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio (M)
Tom Elliott
; 3AW Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio (M)

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
Ben Dobbin; Ben Dobbin, Resonate Broadcasting (C)
The Morning Rush with Sean & Monkey
; Sean Cullen & Matthew Monk, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Country Today
; Libby Price, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Jimmy & Nath; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, SCA (P)
Tasmania Talks with Mike O’Loughlin
; Mike O’Loughlin & Rhea Gillie, ARN (P)
The Morning Crew
; Dan Robinson & Gabi James, ACE Radio Broadcasters (P)
The Ray Hadley Morning Show
; Ray Hadley, Nine Radio (M)

Kate, Tim & Joel; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Joel Creasey, NOVA Entertainment (M)
The Christian O’Connell Show; Sue Carter & Tom Martin, ARN (M)
Jonesy & Amanda’s Jamnation; Brendan Jones & Amanda Keller, ARN (M)
Kyle & Jackie O Hour of Power; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, ARN (M)

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Stephen Cenatiempo
; Talking Canberra 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network (NM)
Mike O’Loughlin; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN (NM)
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9/Hot 100, Darwin NT, ARN (NM)

Deborah Knight; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Nine Radio (M)
Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Neil Breen; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio (M)

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Keely Rooney
; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Matt Lipiarski; Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Dana Hamilton; Power 98.1, Muswellbrook NSW, ARN (C)

Jess Farchione; Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
Ellie Angel-Mobbs; Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (P)
Bronte Langbroek; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (P)
Bianca Dye; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (P)

Chrissie Swan; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Christian O’Connell; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)
Jase Hawkins; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)
Jackie Henderson; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Kyle Sandilands; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Adam McGuire
; Hit 97.9, Kalgoorlie WA, SCA (C)
Jordan Bocock; Hit Network, Central Coast NSW, SCA (C)
Ben Stevenson; Hit 105.5, Coffs Harbour NSW, SCA (C)
Sarah Grigg; Mixx FM, Swan Hill VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Nicole Banks; Hit Mid North Coast, Port Macquarie NSW, SCA (C)
Gemma Kate Sweeney; 93.5 Eagle FM, Goulburn NSW, Capital Radio Network (C)

Chris ‘Becko’ Beckhouse; Forever Classic 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network (P)
Nic Kelly; Hit 101.3, Central Coast NSW, SCA (P)
Nat Penfold; The Edge 96.1, Western Sydney NSW, ARN (P)
Bella Frizza; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (P)
Rod Maldon; Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
Al Dobie; Triple M 92.5, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (P)

Tim Blackwell; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Mitch Churi; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Christian O’Connell; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)
Dave Williams; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Blake Escott
; 3NE, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Grant Kuchel
; 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Jock Brady
; 3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Jeremy Ryan; Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
Glenn Stolzenhein
; 96.5 WAVEFM, Wollongong NSW, ARN (P)
Wayde Chiesa
; Triple M, Townsville QLD, SCA (P)

Dan Ginnane; Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Mark Levy; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
James Brayshaw; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)
Mark Howard; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Carrie &Tommy; Carrie Bickmore & Tommy Little, SCA
Fitzy & Wippa; Ryan Fitzgerald & Michael Wipfli, NOVA Entertainment
The Hype; Ed Colman & Jonathan Skewes
RNB FRIDAY; SCA

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
We Didn’t Start October; Richard Spence, 2LF, Young NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Bumpy Flight; Keely Rooney, RealFM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Tracksuit Boys ‘Everybody’; Brad Blissett, Power FM, Bega Bay NSW, ARN (C)

JB & Mantis; Justin Bell & Julia Greenhalf, Triple M 93.1, Bundaberg QLD, SCA (P)
Songs in Situations; Craig Pitman, Power FM, Murray Bridge SA, ARN (P)
Get Vaccinated; Nick Gill, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
Will Smith Parody; Sam Arenson, Power 100, Townsville QLD, ARN (P)

Fifi’s Sports Report; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Nick Cody, 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)
Hamilton Rap Up of the Week; Ryan Fitzgerald, Michael Wipfli, Tom Ivey 7 Michael Snitch, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Barb Scams the Summer; Kate Langbroek, Monty Dimond & Yumi Stynes, KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Mrs Doubtfire; Will McMahon & Woody Whitelaw, KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Club Lime Radio
; Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Gemma Maddox & Craig Wagstaff, ARN/ SCA
Dance Hits; SCA DAB+ Team, SCA
RnB Fridays Radio; SCA DAB+ Team, SCA
Tik Tok Trending on iHeartRadio; The iHeartRadio Team, ARN

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Scott Leek; Riverina, Griffith NSW, SCA (C)
Kayla Wilson; Mixx FM 101.3, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Andrew Johnston; 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Emma Smith; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network (P)
Isabel Everett; Triple M, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
Trevor Butler; Hot Tomato 102.9, Gold Coast QLD, ARN (P)

Max Burford; Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Sofie Formica; 4BC, Brisbane QLD, Nine Radio (M)
Loren Barry; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Craig Bassett; 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network (NM)
Katie Woolf
; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, ARN (NM)
Travis Winks
; 96.5 WAVEFM, Wollongong NSW, ARN (NM)

Luke Bona; Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Gareth Parker
; 6PR, Perth WA, Nine Radio (M)
Clinton Maynard
; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Road Safety is Everyone’s Responsibility
; Michael Moffett, 106.3 Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, SCA (C)
Koinz 4 Kids
; Ariele Ackland & Takesha Wells, 107.7 SeaFM, 7AD & 7BU, Devonport TAS, ARN (C)
MHA Meals on Wheels
; Blake Escott & Owen Godenzi, 3NE/Edge FM, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Walk the Walk for Let’s Talk
; Lachi Rooke, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

I98’s Illawarra Convoy 2021; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network (P)
Bianca, Dan & Ben’s Flood Watch
; Bianca Dye, Dan Anstey & Ben Hannant, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (P)
Lifeline Book Fair-On-Air
; Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Billy Bradley, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Michael Farrer & Rod Cuddihy, Hit 104.7/Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (P)
Pack the Bus; Zak Davies, Prea Cunningham, Juliette Iuculano, Kristen Davidson, Nigel Johnson, Billy Bradley, Pat Griffin, Neil Wilcock, Courtenay Kneen & Rod Cuddihy, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (P)

Ben & Liam’s Trapped; Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Lachlan Wiltshire, Adam Pope & Brodie Green, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Nova’s Bid for Kids
; Nova 106.9 Product Team, Nova 106.9, Brisbane QLD, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Triple M Brisbane “Ollie’s Place”
; Triple M Brisbane Team, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
We’ve Got Your Back
; The Christian O’Connell Show, Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
JB & Jules
; Justin Bell & Julia Greenhalf, 93.1 Triple M, Bundaberg QLD, SCA (NM)
Jimmy & Nath
; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (NM)
Bianca, Dan & Ben’s Unpopular Opinion
; Bianca Dye, Dan Anstey & Ben Hannant, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (NM)

Ben Fordham Live – A Tribute to Shane Warne; Ben Fordham & Ryleigh Geddes, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Uncut/Off Air – Hughesy, Ed & Erin; Dave Hughes, Ed Kavalee & Erin Molan, 2DAY FM 104.1, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Jonesy & Amanda’s Time Travellers Podcast; Brendan Jones, Amanda Keller, Millie Michael, Jenna Benson & Wayne Fox, WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
Project Ari; The Project Ari Team, NOVA Entertainment, Sydney
The Clever Way Home, Great Southern Bank; Todd Stevens & Kim Norman, SCA
Up Close Conversations with Modern Veterans. The Australian War Memorial; Todd Stevens & Kim Norman, SCA

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
I Was a Teenage Prize-Pig; Jon Vertigan & Sophie Jackson, ACE Radio Broadcasters
Hennessy’s Hotline; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment
Brenda, Call Me!; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment
The Space; Nova Podcasts, NOVA Entertainment
Hamish & Andy; Hamish Blake, Andy Lee, Jack Post, Jeremy Carne, Chris Marsh, Darcy Thomson, Sarah Grynberg & Michael Liberale, SCA

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
Triple M Newcastle NRL – Knights v Titans
; Jim Callinan, Michael Hagan, Marc Glanville, Jeremy Ryan & Mark Sales, Triple M 102.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (NM)
Rohan’s Goal – Round 14 – Geelong vs. Western Bulldogs
; The K rock Football Commentary Team, K Rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters (NM)
Raiders On Mix – Raiders v Titans Comeback Match
; Chris Coleman, Phil Small, Nick Risteski & Adam Jansen, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (NM)

Local AFL Grand Final Call & Cometti’s Final Call; The 92.9 Triple M Perth Team, 92.9 Triple M, Perth WA, SCA (M)
2021 NRL Grand Final
; The Continuous Call Team, 2GB/4BC, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Triple M Rocks the Ashes
; Triple M Cricket, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)
Buddy’s 1000th Goal; Triple M Footy, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Queen Elizabeth Visit; Damian Hancock, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (NM)
Mayoral Tribute
; Andrew Johnston, 2QN, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (NM)
Triple M Townsville 90th Anniversary
; Steve Price & Allison Rassmussen, Triple M, Townsville QLD, SCA (NM)

The Shane Warne Tribute Special; Charlie White, Dan Ginnane, Richard Freedman, Candice Warner & Rebekah Wagstaff, 104.9 Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
RIP – A Shane Warne Tribute – SEN Remembers Shane Warne
; Sam Thompson & Julian Bayard, 1116 SEN, Melbourne VIC, Sports Entertainment Network (M)

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Charlie Watts
 – Heartbeat of the Stones; Chris Mills, 2MG, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
32 Years of Taylor Swift; Jess Scully, RealFM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network (C)
Carols in the Car; Angela Frino & Damien Hancock, 2QN/Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Narara Music Festival Special; Mike Duncan, David Horspool & James Speed, 107.7 Triple M, Central Coast NSW, SCA (P)
30th Anniversary of Nevermind; Drew Chapman & Karina Bennett, Power 100, Townsville QLD, ARN (P)
40 Years in 40 Hours; Drew Chapman, River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, ARN (P)

Kylie Minogue’s Old School Disco; Simon Diaz, Alex Martin, Kate Mason, Kylie Minogue & Lauren Saylor, SmoothFM, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Kate, Tim & Joel with Ed Sheeran
; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Jessica Bath, Gemma Prendergast, Erin McIver, Madeline Muir & Daniel Bezzina, Nova Network, Syndey NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)
MMM’s School of Rock with Jimmy Barnes
; Andrew Very & Brendan Annakin, Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Triple M’s Great Australian Songbook
; MMM Music & Content, Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Foo Fighters Takeover Triple M
; Dave Williams, Dave Collins & Shaun Gough, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
Maz & Lakey’s NSW Roadtrip; Jordan Bocock, Maz Compton, Danny Lakey, Luke Shepley, Nic Kelly & Ashanna Roberts, Hit Network, Central Coast NSW, SCA (NM)
Hit 100.9 The Off Season with Jimmy & Nath
; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (NM)
90.9 Sea FM’s The Proposal
; 90.9 Sea FM Promotions & Content Team, 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (NM)
Trent McCurdy
; Trent McCurdy, Forever Classic 531, 3GG, Warragul VIC, Capital Radio Network (NM)

Nova’s Red Room Livestream with Ed Sheeran; NOVA Entertainment Team, Nova Network, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Michael Parente; Michael Parente, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo (M)
Kyle & Jackie O’s Gender Reveal
; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, & KIIS 1065 Digital, KIIS 106.5 Syndey NSW, ARN (M)
Kyle & Jackie O’s Get Vaxxed Baby!
; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, & KIIS 1065 Digital, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
$1,000,000 Alphabucks
; The HIT Network, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)
Triple M’s Summer Of Cricket 21/22
; Ewan Giles, Ethan Meldrum, Rudi Edsall, Tom Beers & Matthew Bellotti, Triple M Cricket, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Kate, Tim & Joel’s Trip to New Zealand; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Joel Creasey, Erin McIver, Jessica Bath, Gemma Prendergast, Madeline Muir, Daniel Bezzina, Robert Zamora, Matt Atkins, Rhys Mugdan, Josh Horne, Madeleine Weber & Lauren Bannister, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Menulog – Red Room; NOVA Entertainment, Nova 96.9 Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
McCain – Pub Trivia; NOVA Entertainment Melbourne Create & Sales, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment
AMEX – Shop Small 2021; Josh Wilkinson, The Studio at SCA – Sydney, Jeanna Manifold, McKeely Elliott & Amy Drew, 2Day FM & Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA
Big Cheers for Little Ears; The Studio & SCA Melbourne, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Nova Network – Turn Up the Feel Good; NOVA Entertainment Group Marketing, NOVA Entertainment
WSFM Live Action Radio; ARN Marketing Team & WSFM Content Team, ARN
Open Your Ears with LiSTNR; SCA Marketing team, SCA
2DayFM – A Better Today; The Southern Cross Austereo Marketing Team, SCA
The Marty Sheargold Marketing Campaign; Triple M Marketing, SCA

BEST STATION PROMOTION
Fast and the Fueless Tour
; Michael Ross & Mitchell Tinley, Triple M Remote, Regional WA, SCA (C)
Moffee’s Phonebooth Bucks; Michael Moffett, 106.3 Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, SCA (C)
Great Australian Travel Dream; Adam Roche & Kaycee Bould, 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Wagga Wagga Mardi Gras 2022; Hannah Guy, Dane McGuirk & Duncan Potts, Hit 93.1, Wagga Wagga NSW, SCA (P)
Hit’s Jimmy & Nath – King Of The Sandcastles; Jimmy Smith & Nath Roye, Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (P)
Newcastle’s Biggest Whirlpool; Taylah Smith & Claudia Mason, Hit 106.9, Newcastle NSW, SCA (P)
i98FM’s $75K Temptation; Tia Davis, Brittany Gray, Rob Sharples, Andy Huxton, Kirstin Wallace, James Lane, Annaliese Avramoska & Asa Schuster, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network (P)

Ben & Liam’s Trapped; Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Lachlan Wiltshire, Adam Pope & Brodie Green, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Nova’s (Not) The Royal Show
; Ben Latimer, Jordan Marshall, Ben Harvey, Liam Stapleton, Macey Gibbs, Nick Marwe, Belle Jackson, Cam Doyle, Josh McCabe, Adam Pope & Zach Taylor, Nova 91.9, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Postcode Payday House Party
; David McClung, Jessica Sippe, Natalie McNeill, Natalie Locke, Shaun McManus, Amy Carter, Claire Kelly, Zach Taylor & Marcelly Van Senten, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment(M)
Kyle and Jackie O’s Set You Up For Life
; Kyle & Jackie O, The Kyle & Jackie O Breakfast Show, KIIS 1065 Content, KIIS 1065 Brand & Promotions, KIIS 1065 Digital & ARN Commercial Team, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW ARN (M)

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Eumundi Brewery – Brewed by Eu; Ebony Parke, 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters (NM)
Cash, Stars & Cars
; 92.5 Triple M Promotions & Content Team, 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (NM)
Hit 104.7 Summer Shakedown
; Zak Davies, Matt Grieves, Prea Cunningham, Juliette Iuculano, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Michael Farrer, Gemma Maddox & Rod Cuddihy, Hit 104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/ SCA (NM)

Stav, Abby & Matt Underwater Show; Nick Bartley, Stav Davidson, Abby Coleman, Matty Acton & Jack Ball, B105, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
The Australian Open Junior Reporter
; The Studio & SCA Melbourne, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)
Casio Karaoke
; Ed Kirkwood, LJ Gorse, Kerry Gregory, Michael Hossen, Isabella White, Georgia Prescott, Ally Leiba, KIIS Network, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)
KIIS1065’s Lachy Live for Foxtel – Succession
; Jason West & Lucy Smith, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Grace Garde; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (NM)
Toni Kipa; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (NM)
Billy Bradley; Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (NM)

Zach La Cava; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Millie Michael; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Shaun Sandilands; 4KQ, Brisbane QLD, ARN (M)
Tom Martin; Gold 104.3, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Zac Logan; Rural QLD Today, Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Broadcasting (NM)
Rhea Gillie
; LAFM, Launceston TAS, ARN (NM)

James Willis; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Harnsle Joo
; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Jessica Issa; Triple M, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Blake Escott
; 3NE/Edge FM, Wangaraatta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Angela Frino
; 2QN/Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Matt Lipiarski
; Mixx FM/3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Rod Brice; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters (P)
Phil Bradley
; Hit 100.9, Hobart TAS, SCA (P)
Rod Cuddihy
; Hit 104.7/Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (P)

David McClung; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Daniel Underhill
; 96FM, Perth WA, ARN (M)
Mike Byrne
; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Amanda Lee
; 101.9 The Fox, Melbourne VIC, SCA, (M)

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Shayne Sinclair; Star 104.5, Central Coast NSW, NOVA Entertainment (NM)
Gemma Maddox; Club Lime Radio, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (NM)
Trent Towson; 90.9 SeaFM, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (NM)
Andrew Very; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (NM)

Scott Baker-Smith; Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Brad McNicol; KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Leanne ‘Stampsy’ Stamps; iHeartRadio, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Shannon Fong; iHeartRadio, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Edward Abbott; Hit & Triple M Regional NSW, Gosford NSW, SCA (NM)
Hannah Guy; SCA Wagga Wagga & Griffith, Wagga Wagga NSW, SCA (NM)
Brooke Bennett; 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters (NM)

Andy Kay; Nova 100, Richmond VIC, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Nick Bartley; B105, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
Annette George; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Scott Leek
; SCA Griffith, Griffith NSW, SCA (C)
Emma Clark
; 3WM, Horsham VUC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Rosie O’Brien
; Hit & Triple M, Darling Downs QLD, SCA (C)

Jessica Rouse; 105.3 NewFM & 1143 2HD, Sandgate NSW, Super Radio Network (P)
Emmy Mack
; Hit & Triple M, Central Coast NSW, SCA (P)
Renee Criddle
; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network, (P)
Natarsha Belling
; LiSTNR, Sydney NSW, SCA (P)
Rebecca Dakin
; 102.9 Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, ARN (P)
Rod McLeod
; 92.5 Triple M, Gold Coast QLD, SCA (P)

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Amie Meehan
; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio
Melanie Usher; FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment
Emily O’Brien; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Jennifer Hansen
; SmoothFM 91.5, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment
Steve Blanda; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Heidi Tiltins; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment
Glenn Daniel; SmoothFM 95.3, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
B105 Under The Sea Broadcast; John Gilpin, Branko Cosic , Alexander Orr, Bianca Mueller & Adrian Mauro, B105, Brisbane QLD, SCA
ARN’s VPlayer; Bryan Amos, ARN, National AUS, ARN
Woolworths Radio; Daniel Ennis, Brett Nossiter, Tracey Gillan & Bryan Amos, Woolworths Radio, Sydney NSW, ARN

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sophie Jackson; 3WM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Liam Sommerville; 2EC & Power FM, Bega Bay NSW, ARN (C)
Chris Barks; Mixx FM/3CS, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)

Dan King; K Rock 95.5, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters (P)
Adam Jansen; Hit 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (P)
Trent McCurdy; Forever Classic 531, 3GG, Warragul VIC, Capital Radio Network (P)

Daniel Pearson; Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Jeff Nielson; WSFM, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Ben Ryan; iHeartRadio, National AUS, ARN (M)
Jonathan Skewes; KIIS 101.1, Melbourne VIC, ARN (M)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Coffs Coast Dental – Tooth Decay; Cameron Horn, Triple M, Gosford NSW, SCA (C)
Axikem; Joel Tasker & James Staff, Riverina’s Hit 99.7, Griffith NSW, SCA (C)
Golden City Motors – Tombstone Mazda; Tamara Heinjus & Nat Marshall, Triple M, Kalgoorlie WA, SCA (C)

The A&A Meeting; Anna Anlezark, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment (P)
Bush & Beach Mowing – Ol’ McBarnyard; Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 92.7 Mix FM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters (P)
Live Bushfire Ready; Glen Styles & Marc Dwyer, Hit Network, Sydney NSW, SCA (P)

Height 4 Hire; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
Bushranger Power Equipment
; Tony Byrne, Carly Nicolaides & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
Adelaide Exposed Concrete
; Darren Russell & Mark Murphy, FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
T2 Tea- Tea’s the Season
; Paul Corbett & Chris Gates, Hit Network, Melbourne VIC, SCA (M)

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Coffs Coast Dental & Facial; Cameron Horn, Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, SCA (NM)
Suncoast Health & Fitness – Voice In Your Head
; Selina Hynes & Matt Cancian, 91.9 SeaFM, Maroochydore QLD, Sunshine Coast Broadcasters (NM)
See You at The Davo
; Matt Lygoe, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment (NM)

Height 4 Hire; Tony Byrne & Andrew Fritsch, Triple M, Brisbane QLD, SCA (M)
Bingle Jingle – Accident Claims Lawyers; Garry Dean, Drew Barrett & Tim Count, Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Koala Mattress; Rusty Graham & Brett Perry, Nova 96.9, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Tess McLeod; ARN
Rachel Brooks; Nine Radio
Luke Kevin; NOVA Entertainment
Isabella Wells; Nine Radio

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Caroline Lowe
; Magic 899 & 5CC, Port Lincoln SA, ARN (NM)
Ronnie Young; River 94.9, Ipswich QLD, ARN (NM)
Scott Hayes; 7SD & Chilli, Scottsdale TAS, ARN (NM)

Duncan Fosdike; Triple M & SAFM, Adelaide SA, SCA (M)
Kim Mills; KIIS Network, Sydney NSW, ARN (M)
Marcelly Van Santen; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment (M)

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
Gold CV Sales Team; Gold Central Victoria, Bendigo VIC, ARN (NM)
Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters (NM)
Trent Cohalan; Wagga Wagga Sales, Wagga Wagga NSW, SCA (NM)

Katie Bridges; Nova 91.9 & FIVEaa, Adelaide SA, NOVA Entertainment (M)
Melbourne Direct Sales Team; SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Crocmedia (M)
ARN Brisbane Agency Sales Team; KIIS 97.3, Brisbane QLD, ARN (M)

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Nathan Bell; 3NE & Edge FM, Wangaratta VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Kayla Wilson; 3WM & Mixx FM, Horsham VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters (C)
Grace Heffernan; 2EC/Power FM, Bega NSW, ARN (C)

Imogen Johnston; Hit 100.9 & 107.3 Triple M, Hobart TAS, SCA (P)
Scott Gilchrist; Hot 104.7 & Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA (P)
Amanda Young; Bundaberg Broadcasters, Bundaberg QLD, ARN (P)

Bryce Webster; 2DayFM, Sydney NSW, SCA (M)
Emelie Watkins; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Spiro Christopoulos; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Nine Radio (M)
Anthony Cuda; KIIS 97.3, Brisbane QLD, ARN (M)
Clare Doutch; Nova 93.7, Perth WA, NOVA Entertainment (M)